Schedule of Events for Dawes County Fair 2017

 

 

Thursday, July 27:

Working Ranch Horse Show

9 am 4-H Working Ranch Horse show, Roping and Trail Classes- check in at 8:30

                    Working Ranch Horse, Dummy roping, Breakaway Roping, and Trail

 

Friday, July 28:

8 am – 2 pm Open Class Check-in

9 am   4-H Cat Show, check in and judging at 8:30

1 pm   4-H Dog show. check in with judging to begin at 12:30

 

Saturday, July 29

7 am    Security First Bank 4-Her’s breakfast

8 am   4-H Performance Horse Show, check in at 7:30

                   Halter, Showmanship, Green Broke, Pleasure, Horsemanship, Reining, Poles, Barrels 

5 pm   Dawes County Fair Board Hog Wrestling, 3 man teams

 

Sunday, July 30:

2 pm   Dawes County Hall of Fame

                            Century Farm and Ranch Family, Aksarben Good Neighbor Award

              Hall of Fame Reception

2 pm  Lawn Mower Association Races             

3 pm Tractor Weigh-in

4 pm Antique Tractor Pull              

 

Monday, July 31:

8:30 am   4-H Static Exhibit Check-in begins

9 am – 1 pm   4-H Static Exhibit Interview Judging

2:30 – 4 pm  Stick Horse Races for ages 6 and under

4 pm   Free Popsicles, courtesy of Farmers State Bank

5 pm   Free Watermelon, courtesy of  First National Bank North Platte 
           Free BBQ, courtesy of the Joe & Teri Lemon Family 

5-7 pm   4-H creative chefs silent Auction 

5 pm   Youth Rodeo

                          Chairman: Crystal Brunsch- (308)430-8340, Travis Nitsch- (308)325-2366

                           Must Pre-register adn pay by Monday, July 24th

                           Ages: 7-10, 11-13, 14-18

5: 30 pm   3-D Archery Shoot, open to any age

 

Tuesday, August 1:

4-H Small Animal Shows

8-9 am   4-H Companion, Exotic, Rabbit, & Poultry

9:30 am   4-H Companion Animal show

                  4-H Exotic Animal Show

                  4-H Rabbit Show

                  Lunch

                  4-H Poultry Show

2-3 pm   Make-it & Take-it for  kids

4:30 pm    4-H  Static Award photos for champions, state fair exhibitors

5:30-6:30 pm   Small Animal Education Hour

7 pm  Ranch Rodeo

                           Chairman: Joe Lemmon- (308)430-5523, Dan Rhembrandt- (308)430-2046

                           Must pre-register and pay before Friday, July 28

                           Limited entries, $200 per team with 4 persons per team

 

Wednesday, August 2:  

8-10 am   Swine Weigh-in & Check-in

10 am   Open Class Flower Show

10-11 am    4-H Goat & Sheep Weigh-in & Check-in

11 am – noon   4-H Beef Weigh-in & Check-in

1-4 pm   Bottle Lamb Interviews

2 pm   4-H Dairy Cattle Show

3 pm   4-H Swine Show

5 pm   Tough Truck Registration

6:30 pm   Tough Truck Show

 

Thursday, August 3 

7 am   Free Breakfast, courtesey of Bank of the West

9 am   4-H Goat Show

            4-H Sheep Show

            4-H Bottle Lamb awards

11 am – 1 pm   Fun with 4-H

1 pm   4-H Market Beef Show

3-4:30 pm   4-H Creatively decorated cakes, check and interview judging

3-5 pm   4-H Bucket Calf Interviews

5 pm   Free Sno Cones, courtesy of the Chadron Federal Credit Union 

5:30-6:30 pm Sheep, Goat, & Bucket Calf Education Hour

7 pm   Rubber Check Race

                          Pre-register by Wednesday, August 2

 

Friday, August 4:

8:30 am   4-H Breeding Beef

                  4-H Stocker Feeders, Showmanship, Bucket Calf Awards

Noon   Small Animal Round Robin

2 pm   Large Animal Round Robin 

4:30-6 pm   Livestock Buyers Social

5:45 pm   Clover Kids Parade

6 pm   4-H Foundation Market Livestock Sale

After sale- 11:30 pm   Fair Dance

 

Saturday, August 5:

7 am   Livestock Exhibit Check-out

7:30-10:30 am   Static Exhibit Check-out

Wednesday, July 19:

4-H Consumer & Family Science Day                                       Chadron High School

9 am   4-H Clothing. check-in with judging to start at 8: 30 am or 12:30 pm

11-12 pm   4-H FCS Life Challenge Contest

1 pm   4-H Fashion Show judging

4:30 pm   Presentation Contest 

7 pm   Fashion Show, Public welcome

 

Thursday, July 27:

Working Ranch Horse Show

9 am 4-H Working Ranch Horse show, Roping and Trail Classes- check in at 8:30

                    Working Ranch Horse, Dummy roping, Breakaway Roping, and Trail

 

Friday, July 28:

Cat and Dog Shows

9 am   4-H Cat Show, check in and judging at 8:30

1 pm   4-H Dog show. check in with judging to begin at 12:30

 

Saturday, July 29

Performance Horse Show

7 am    Security First Bank 4-Her’s breakfast

8 am   4-H Performance Horse Show, check in at 7:30

                   Halter, Showmanship, Green Broke, Pleasure, Horsemanship, Reining, Poles, Barrels 

 

Monday, July 31:

Static Exhibits Day

8:30 am   4-H Static Exhibit Check-in begins

9 am – 1 pm   4-H Static Exhibit Interview Judging

5-7 pm   4-H creative chefs silent Auction 

 

Tuesday, August 1:

4-H Small Animal Shows

8-9 am   4-H Companion, Exotic, Rabbit, & Poultry

9:30 am   4-H Companion Animal show

                  4-H Exotic Animal Show

                  4-H Rabbit Show

                  Lunch

                  4-H Poultry Show

4:30 pm    4-H  Static Award photos for champions, state fair exhibitors

5:30-6:30 pm   Small Animal Education Hour

 

Wednesday, August 2:  

8-10 am   Swine Weigh-in & Check-in

10-11 am   4-H Goat Sheep Weigh-in & Check-in

11 am – noon   4-H beef Weigh-in & Check-in

1-4 pm   Bottle Lamb Interviews

2 pm   4-H Dairy Cattle Show

3 pm   4-H Swine Show 

 

Thursday, August 3 

Goat & Sheep Show, Market Beef Show, 

9 am   4-H Goat Show

            4-H Sheep Show

            4-H Bottle Lamb awards

11 am – 1 pm   Fun with 4-H

1 pm   4-H Market Beef Show

3-4:30 pm   4-H Creatively decorated cakes, check and interview judging

3-5 pm   4-H Bucket Calf Interviews

5:30-6:30 pm Sheep, Goat, & Bucket Calf Education Hour

 

Friday, August 4:

8:30 am   4-H Breeding Beef

                  4-H Stocker Feeders, Showmanship, Bucket Calf Awards

Noon   Small Animal Round Robin

2 pm   Large Animal Round Robin 

4:30-6 pm   Livestock Buyers Social

5:45 pm   Clover Kids Parade

6 pm   4-H Foundation Market Livestock Sale

After sale- 11:30 pm   Fair Dance

 

Saturday, August 5:

7 am   Livestock Exhibit Check-out

7:30-10:30 am   Static Exhibit Check-out

Sunday, July 30:

2 pm  Lawn Mower Association Races                 Chairman: Roger Eaton 

3 pm Tractor Weigh-in

4 pm Antique Tractor Pull                                      Chairman: John & Mary Ann Schleicher

                                                                                                                 (308)432-3140,

                                                                                                                 Dan Rhembrandt

                                                                                                                 (308)430-2873

Monday, July 31:

2:30 – 4 pm  Stick Horse Races for ages 6 and under

5 pm   Youth Rodeo

                          Chairman: Crystal Brunsch- (308)430-8340, Travis Nitsch- (308)325-2366

                           Must Pre-register adn pay by Monday, July 24th

                           Ages: 7-10, 11-13, 14-18

 

Tuesday, August 1:

7 pm  Ranch Rodeo

                           Chairman: Joe Lemmon- (308)430-5523, Dan Rhembrandt- (308)430-2046

                           Must pre-register and pay before Friday, July 28

                           Limited entries, $200 per team with 4 persons per team

 

Wednesday, August 2:

5 pm   Tough Truck Registration                                             Arena

6:30 pm   Tough Truck Show                                                   Arena/Grandstand

                    Chairman: Dan Rhembrandt (308)430-2873

                                        Will Wild (308)430-1651

                                        Brooke Kiem (308)430-3163

Thursday, August 3:

7 pm   Rubber Check Race

                          Pre-register by Wednesday, August 3

                                 Chairmen: Brooke Kiem- (308)430-3163

                                                     Charlee Ebmeier-(308)430-4298

                                                     Dan Rhembrandt- (308)430-2873

                                                     Ali Redden- (707)328-3123